White Logo
Signet Logo
For companies
For individuals

Data protection

With this data protection declaration, we provide information on what personal data we process, for what purpose, how and where, in particular in connection with our www.jurata.ch website and our other services. This privacy policy also informs you about the rights of persons whose data we process.

Specific, supplementary or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply to individual or additional offers and services.

Our offer is subject to Swiss data protection law as well as any applicable foreign data protection law, in particular that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission acknowledges, that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

1. Contact details

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Jurata AG Rieterstrasse 6, 8002 Zürich

info@jurata.ch

We will point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

Data Protection Officer

We have the following data protection officer as a point of contact for data subjects as well as a contact for supervisory authorities in the event of data protection-related enquiries:

Luca Fábián Jurata AG Rieterstrasse 6 8002 Zürich luca.fabian@jurata.ch

2. Processing of personal data

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the European Union (EU) and the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to the processing of personal data as the processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal framework

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, such as in particular the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the Regulation of the Federal Act on Data Protection (RFADP).

We process - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject are overriding. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in being able to provide our offer permanently, in a user-friendly, secure and reliable manner and to be able to advertise for it as required, information security as well as protection against misuse and unauthorised use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of Member States in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task that is in the public interest.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

2.3 Nature, scope and purpose

We process the personal data that is required to provide our services in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the period of time required for the respective purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer necessary is anonymised or deleted. Persons whose data we process generally have the right to have their data deleted.

As a matter of principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, in order to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily provides to us when contacting us - for example, by letter, email, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. The information processed by us (contact data, case descriptions, etc.) also includes, in particular, information that a data subject transmits to the respective lawyers on lawyer profiles via contact forms, appointment booking options, etc. offered there. We may store such details, for example, in a database, in an address book, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or with comparable aids. If you transmit data about other persons to us, you are obliged to ensure data protection vis-à-vis such persons as well as to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect in the course of providing our services, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

Personal data from applications are only processed insofar as they are necessary for the assessment of suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent implementation of an employment contract. The personal data required for the implementation of an application procedure is derived from the information requested or provided, for example in the context of a job advertisement. Applicants have the option of voluntarily providing further information for their respective applications.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, including those abroad

We may have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it jointly with third parties and with the help of third parties or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also ensure appropriate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland as well as in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection law ensures adequate data protection in the assessment of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – in the Eassessment of the European Commission – or if adequate data protection is ensured for other reasons, such as through a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or through a corresponding certification. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the requirements under data protection law, such as the explicit consent of the data subject, are met.

3. Data subject rights

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the personal data processed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies - request confirmation free of charge as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability and have their personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten"), blocked or completed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and insofar as the GDPR applies - revoke consent given at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. Data security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure data protection and data security in particular. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online offer takes place via transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offer is subject - as is basically any use of the Internet - to mass surveillance without cause and without suspicion as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

5. Use of the website

5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies on our website. Cookies - both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as "session cookies" when you visit our website or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, they enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. Permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can deactivate or delete cookies in full or in part in your browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available.

For cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is possible for many services via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

5.2 Server logfiles

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referrer or referred).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is necessary to provide our online offer permanently, user-friendly and reliably and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Pixel counters can be used to collect the same information as server log files.

5.4 Comments

We enable you to publish comments on our website. In this context, we process in particular the information that a commenting person transmits to us, but also the Internet Protocol (IP) address used as well as the date and time. This information is required to enable the publication of comments and to ensure protection against misuse, which is in our overriding legitimate interest.

We allow you to subscribe to email notifications regarding new comments from other people. In this context, we need your e-mail address in particular so that we can notify you or have you notified by e-mail. We also process the Internet Protocol (IP) address used and the date and time. This information is required to enable the publication of comments as well as to ensure protection against abuse, which is in our overriding legitimate interest. You can unsubscribe from such comment notifications at any time.

6. Notifications and messages

We send notifications and communications such as newsletters by email and through other communication channels such as instant messaging.

6.1 Success and reach measurement

Notifications and messages may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message has been opened and which web links have been clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels may also record the use of notifications and messages on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage for success and reach measurement in order to be able to offer notifications and communications based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients in an effective and user-friendly manner as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

6.2 Consent and objection

As a matter of principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless such use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent to receive e-mails, we use the "double opt-in" procedure where possible, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm so that no misuse by unauthorised third parties can take place. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time for evidence and security reasons.

In principle, you can unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. This does not apply to notifications and communications that are absolutely necessary for our offer. By unsubscribing, you can in particular object to the statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement.

6.3 Service provider for notifications and messages

We send notifications and communications via third-party services or with the help of service providers. Cookies may also be used in the process. We ensure appropriate data protection for such services as well.

We use in particular:

Mailgun: platform for transactional e-mails; Provider: Mailgun Technologies Inc. (USA); Information on data protection Datenschutzerklärung («Privacy Policy»)

Mailjet («mailjet»): Email marketing platform ("Email marketing software for teams"); Provider: Mailjet GmbH (Germany) with parent company Mailjet SAS (France); Data protection information: Privacy policy, «Security & Data Protection»

7. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to provide information about our offer. Personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects, which include in particular the right to information.

We are jointly responsible with Facebook Ireland Limited in Ireland for our social media presence on Facebook, including the so-called Page Insights, if and to the extent that the GDPR applies. Page insights provide information about how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use Page Insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly way.

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing, information on the rights of data subjects and the contact details of Facebook as well as Facebook's data protection officer can be found in Facebook's privacy policy («Data Policy»). We have with Facebook the so-called «Responsible Party Addendum» to ensure the rights of data subjects. For the so-called Page Insights, the corresponding information can be found on the pages «Pages Insights Information» including "Page Insights Supplement Regarding the Responsible Party" and «Page Insights Data Information» of Facebook respectively.

8. Success and reach measurement

We use services and programmes to determine how our online offering is used. For example, we may measure the success and reach of our online offering and the impact of third party links to our website. However, we can also, for example, test and compare how different versions of our online offer or parts of our online offer are used ("A/B test" method). Based on the results of the success and reach measurement, we can in particular correct errors, strengthen content that is particularly in demand or make improvements to our online offer.

When using services and programmes for performance and reach measurement, the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of individual users must be stored. IP addresses are always shortened in order to follow the principle of data economy and to improve the data protection of visitors to our website ("IP masking") through the corresponding pseudonymisation.

When using services and programmes for performance and reach measurement, cookies may be used and user profiles may be created. User profiles include, for example, the pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the - at least approximate - location. As a matter of principle, user profiles are only created pseudonymously. We do not use user profiles to identify individual visitors to our website. Individual services with which you are registered as a user can, if necessary, assign the use of our online services to your profile with the respective service, whereby you usually had to give your consent to this assignment in advance.

We use in particular:

Google Analytics:  performance and reach measurement; provider: Google LLC (USA) / Google Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland; data protection information: measurement also across different browsers and devices (Cross-Device Tracking) as well as with pseudonymised Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, which are only transmitted in full to Google in the USA in exceptional cases, «Privacy and Security Policy», Privacy Policy, «Privacy Guide for Google Products» (including Google Analytics), «How we use data from websites or apps where our services are used» (information from Google), «How Google uses cookies», «Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics», «Personalised Advertising» (Activation / Deactivation / Settings).

Google Tag Manager: integration and management of services for performance and reach measurement as well as other services from Google and third parties; provider: Google LLC (USA) / Google Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland; information on data protection can be found in connection with the integrated and managed services.

Hotjar: recording of user behaviour; provider: Hotjar Ltd. (Malta); data protection information: recording without reference to individual website visitors, for example in relation to movements and clicks with a mouse or with another input option, Privacy and Hotjar («Your Privacy & Hotjar»), Privacy Policy, Cookie Information («Hotjar Cookie Information»), Object to collection by Hotjar («Do Not Track: Do you want to tell Hotjar not to collect your data?».

9. Third party services

We use third-party services in order to be able to provide our offer in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services are also used to embed content on our website. Such services - for example hosting and storage services, video services and payment services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data in connection with our offer as well as from other sources - including cookies, log files and counting pixels - in aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised form.

9.1 Digital infrastructure

We use third-party services in order to be able to make use of the digital infrastructure required for our offer. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from specialised providers.

We use in particular:

Amazon Web Services (AWS): Storage space and other infrastructure; provider: Amazon Web Services Inc. (USA) for users in Switzerland / Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL (Luxembourg) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA); Information on data protection: Privacy Policy («Privacy Notice»), «Data Protection», «Frequently Asked Questions on Data Protection», «General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Centre».

9.2 Contact options

We use third party services to better communicate with you and others, such as customers. We also ensure appropriate data protection with such third parties.

We use in particular:

HubSpot: Customer-Relationship-Management (CRM); provider: HubSpot Inc. (USA); Information on data protection: Privacy Policy.

9.3 Audio and video conferences

We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our customers and others. For example, we can use them to conduct audio and video conferences, virtual meetings and training courses such as webinars. In addition to this data protection declaration, any terms and conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or data protection declarations, also apply.

9.3.1 In particular, we use Facebook Messenger, including Facebook Messenger Rooms, a service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and the American company Facebook Inc. Information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy Policy («Data Policy») and on the «Privacy and Security in Messenger» page of Facebook respectively.

9.3.2 In particular, we use Google Meet (formerly Google Hangouts Meet), a service of the American Google LLC. Users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland are the responsibility of Google Ireland Limited of Ireland. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy and Security Policy and in the Privacy Policy of Google, on the page «Security and privacy in Google Meet» and in the Information about cookies at Google.

9.3.3 In particular, we use Zoom, a service provided by the American company Zoom Video Communications Inc. Zoom also grants the rights under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to users in Switzerland. Further information on the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Data Protection Guidelines and on the «Legal Provisions and Data Protection» page of Zoom in each case.

9.4 Social media functions and social media content

9.4.1 Facebook

We use social plugins from Facebook to embed Facebook functions and Facebook content on our website. Such functions are, for example, "Like" or "Share". Cookies are also used in this process. You can find more information on the Facebook «Social Plug-ins» page.

The social plugins are offered by Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and the American Facebook Inc. If you are logged in to Facebook as a user, Facebook can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy Policy («Data Policy») of Facebook.

9.4.2 Instagram

We use the option of embedding Instagram functions and content for our website. This allows us, for example, to show you images that have been published on Instagram as part of our website. Cookies are also used in this process.

Instagram is a service of Facebook Ireland Limited in Ireland and the American Facebook Inc. If you are logged in to Instagram or other Facebook services as a user, Facebook can assign the use of our online service to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Instagram's Privacy Policy.

9.4.3 LinkedIn

For our website, we use the option of embedding functions and content from LinkedIn with the help of plugins. We can thus enable you, for example, to use the "Share" function of LinkedIn on our website. Cookies are also used in the process. You can find more information on the LinkedIn plugins page.

The plugins are provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company in Ireland or the American LinkedIn Corporation. If you are registered as a user with LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the use of our online service to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy Policy, in the Cookie Policy and on LinkedIn's Privacy Portal respectively. There is also the option of objecting to personalised advertising.

9.4.4 Twitter

For our website, we use the option of embedding functions and content from Twitter ("Twitter for Websites"). This allows us, for example, to enable you to use the "Share" function of Twitter on our website or to show you tweets within our website. Cookies are also used in this process.

Twitter for Websites" is a service provided by the American company Twitter Inc. Twitter International Company in Ireland is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom and Switzerland. If you are registered as a user with Twitter, Twitter can assign the use of our online service to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Information on Twitter Ads and Privacy for websites and in the Privacy Policy of Twitter respectively. Furthermore, Twitter informs about the Use of cookies and similar technologies as well as on the personalisation of advertisements both in connection with a possible Twitter account and on the basis of the use of Twitter content on the Internet. For personalised ads, Data Protection Settings – also with the option to object – are available.

9.5 Map material

We use third party services to embed maps on our website.

We use in particular:

Google Maps including Google Maps Platform: map service; provider: Google LLC (USA) / Google Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland; Data protection information: «Privacy and Security Principles», Privacy Policy, «Privacy Guide to Google Products» (including Google Maps), «How we use data from websites or apps on or in which our services are used» (data from Google), «How Google uses cookies, «Personalised advertising" (Activation / Deactivation / Settings).

9.6 Audiovisual media

We use third party services to enable the direct playback of audiovisual media such as music or videos on our website.

We use in particular:

YouTube: Videos; provider: Google LLC (USA) / Google Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland; information on data protection: «Privacy and Security Principles», Privacy Policy, «Guide to privacy in Google products» (including YouTube), «How Google uses cookies», «Personalised advertising» (Activation / Deactivation / Settings).

9.7 Documents

We use third party services to enable us to embed documents on our website. Such documents may include, for example, forms, PDF files, presentations, tables and text documents.

We use in particular:

Google Docs: Text documents as well as forms, presentations and tables; provider: Google LLC (USA) / Google Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland; data protection information: «Privacy and Security Principles», Privacy Policy, «Guide to privacy in Google products» (including Google Docs), «How Google uses cookies».

9.8 Fonts and icons

9.8.1 We use Font Awesome to embed selected icons on our website. Cookies are also used in the process. This is an offer from the American company Fonticons Inc. which, according to its own information, respects European data protection law. Further information on the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Privacy policy of Font Awesome.

9.8.2 We use Google Fonts to embed selected fonts on our website. No cookies are used for this. This is a service of the American Google LLC, which is offered independently of other Google services. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, the Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Principles on Data Protection and Security and in Google's Privacy Policy.

9.9 Payments

We use payment service providers to process our customers' payments securely and reliably. The terms and conditions of the respective payment service providers, such as general terms and conditions (GTC) or data protection declarations, apply to the processing.

We use in particular:

Apple Pay: processing of payments; providers: Apple Inc (USA) / Apple Distribution International Limited (Ireland) for persons in the EEA, the United Kingdom and Switzerland; Data protection information: «Apple Customer Privacy Policy», «Apple Privacy Policy», «Transparency Report».

Payrexx: processing of payments; provider: Payrexx AG (Switzerland); Data protection information: Privacy Policy.

Stripe: processing of payments; providers: Stripe Inc (USA) / Stripe Payments UK Limited (UK) for persons in the UK and Switzerland / Stripe Technology Europe Limited (Ireland) for persons in the EEA; Data protection information: «Stripe Privacy Center», «Global Privacy Policy», «Cookie Policy».

TWINT: processing of payments in Switzerland; provider: TWINT AG (Switzerland); information on data protection: «Data Protection for TWINT Apps», «Privacy Policy Website», «General Terms and Conditions for the Use of TWINT» including section «Data Protection».

9.10 Advertising

9.10.1 Facebook Ads

We use Facebook Ads in order to be able to specifically advertise our offer on Facebook. Facebook Ads is an offer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and the American Facebook Inc. Facebook Ads also use cookies.

With such advertising, we would like to reach in particular people who are interested in our online offer or who already use our online offer. For this purpose, we transmit, in particular with the so-called Facebook pixel, corresponding - possibly also personal - information to Facebook (custom audiences including lookalike audiences). We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking)

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Facebook's privacy policy («Data Policy»). In addition, Facebook users can use advertising preferences to influence which advertisements they see on Facebook and which advertisements they will be shown on Facebook in the future.

9.10.2 Google Ads

We use Google Ads (formerly AdWords) to advertise our services on the Google search engine and elsewhere on the Internet, for example on other websites, based on search queries, among other things. Google Ads is an offer of the American Google LLC. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, the Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Google Ads also use cookies. Google uses various domain names - in particular doubleclick.net, googleadservices.com and googlesyndication.com - for Google Ads.

With such advertising, we would like to reach in particular people who are interested in our online offer or who already use our online offer. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding - possibly also personal - information to Google (remarketing). We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Data Protection and Security Principles and in the Privacy Policy of Google in each case, in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the Information on cookies at Google. Furthermore, there is the possibility to object to personalised advertising.

9.10.3 Instagram Ads

We use Instagram Ads in order to be able to specifically advertise our offer on Instagram. Instagram Ads is an offer from Facebook Ireland Limited in Ireland or the American Facebook Inc. Cookies may also be used.

With such advertising, we would like to reach in particular people who are interested in our online offer or who already use our online offer. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding - possibly also personal - information to Facebook (custom audiences including lookalike audiences), in particular with the so-called Facebook Pixel. We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Instagram Privacy Policy and in Facebook Privacy Policy ("Data Policy"). In addition, users can check which interests the advertisements relate to via Instagram's Advertising Preferences, and influence which advertisements are shown to them via Facebook's advertising preferences.

9.10.4 LinkedIn Ads

We use LinkedIn Marketing Solutions in order to be able to specifically advertise our offer on LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ads). This is an offer from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company in Ireland or the American LinkedIn Corporation. Cookies are also used in this process.

With such advertising, we would like to reach in particular people who are interested in our online offer or who already use our online offer. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding - possibly also personal - information to LinkedIn (retargeting), in particular with the so-called LinkedIn Insight Tag. We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking). If you are registered as a user on LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the use of our online offer to your profile.

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy Policy, in the Cookie Policy and on the Data Protection Portal of LinkedIn respectively. There is also the option of objecting to personalised advertising.

10. Website extensions

10.1 We use jQuery, a free JavaScript library from the JS Foundation. We integrate the library with the help of jQuery.com so that we can improve the speed of our website. jQuery is delivered in this context via the Content Delivery Network (CDN) StackPath, a service of the American StackPath LLC. Cookies may also be used in the process. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the StackPath Privacy Policy.

10.2 We use jQuery, a free JavaScript library from the JS Foundation. We integrate the library via the Content Delivery Network (CDN) Google Hosted Libraries (domain name ajax.googleapis.com) so that we can improve the speed of our website. Cookies are only used if they are necessary for the prevention of misuse and for security-related purposes. This is a service of the American Google LLC, which is offered independently of other Google services. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, the Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible.

Further information on the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Data Protection and Security Principles and in the Privacy Policy of Google, as well as in the Terms of Use for Google Hosted Libraries.

11. Final provisions

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.

In effect as of 28 April 2021

The right lawyers for each case

Quick and uncomplicated